BoBfest - The Regional Gathering of Amateur Astronomers
Back To Main Page

BoBfest Schedule


There will NOT be any Pre-BoBfest Friday Evening Observing at Miller Observatory on January 24, 2020. Join us Saturday at 7pm after BoBfest!

Saturday - Visit our Exhibits Page for More Activities!

     All Day - Main Event Room - Refreshments

     8:30am - 3:45pm Lobby - BoBfest Registration

     8:30am - 4:00pm Lobby Area - Door Prize Ticket Sales

     8:30am - 4:45pm Lobby Area - T-Shirt Sales

     8:30am - 4:00pm Room 7 - Vendors Open - BoBfest Marketplace

     8:30am - 4:00pm Room 7 - Swap Tables Open - BoBfest Marketplace

     9:30am - Main Event Room - Welcome and Club Announcements

     9:45am - 10:30am Main Event Room - Astrophotography, Megamosaic of the Orion Region - Matt Harbison

     9:45am - 3:45pm Room 1 - Family Science Events

     10:00am - 4:00pm Catawba Science Center - Aquarium, Planetarium, Science Hall, Exhibits

     10:30am - Main Event Room - Club Announcements / Break

     11:40am - 12:15pm Planetarium - Special Sky Show

     10:45am - 11:30am Main Event Room - The 72 Inch Leviathan of Parsonstown Telescope - Gayle Riggsbee

     11:30am - 12:45pm Room 2 - Lunch Can Be Purchased Here from Grouchos

     11:30am - 12:45pm Various Locations - Lunch, Visit Vendors, Marketplace, CSC, Solar Observing

     12:20pm - 12:45pm Planetarium - Special Sky Show

     12:45pm - Main Event Room - Club Announcements & Orientation to Afternoon Schedule

     1:00pm - 1:45pm Millholland Planetarium - Beginner - Introduction to Star Charts and Binoculars - Joe Heafner

     1:00pm - 1:45pm Room 4 - Astronomy for Everyone: How to Start a Successful Public Astronomy Program - Nora Coffey

     1:00pm - 1:45pm Room 5 - General - Meteorite Identification and Classification - Anthony Love

     1:00pm - 1:45pm Room 6 - Advanced - Microcomputer Astrophotography - Alan Mason

     1:00pm - 1:45pm Room 8 - Beginner - A Brief Tour of the Universe - Corrie Ann Delgado

     2:00pm - 2:45pm Millholland Planetarium - Beginner - Introduction to Star Charts and Binoculars - Joe Heafner

     2:00pm - 2:45pm Room 4 - The Choate 3000 (or 4000) Observing List - Sam Choate

     2:00pm - 2:45pm Room 5 - Meteorite Identification and Classification Continued - Anthony Love

     2:00pm - 2:45pm Room 6 - Advanced - Microcomputer Astrophotography - Alan Mason

     2:00pm - 2:45pm Room 8 - Beginner - A Brief Tour of the Universe - Corrie Ann Delgado

     3:00pm - 3:45pm Room 4 - The Choate 3000 Observing List, Part 2 - Sam Choate

     3:00pm - 3:45pm Room 5 - Beginner - The NASA Night Sky Network Kits - Stormy Borman

     3:00pm - 3:45pm Room 6 - Lunar Astrophotography - Barre Spencer

     3:00pm - 3:45pm Room 8 - How to Shoot Solar and Lunar ISS Transits - John ONeal

     4:00pm - Main Event Room - Awards, Announcements, Door Prize Drawings

     4:30pm - Main Event Room - Closing Remarks - BoB Eskridge

     7:00pm - 10:00pm Lucile Miller Observatory, Maiden - FREE Observing for Everyone!